New companies in Geneva and Romandie: September 2026

1,200 new commercial register entries in French-speaking Switzerland in September 2026, including 332 in Geneva. Figures by canton, legal form and deletions, based on the SOGC.

By Ark Fiduciaire

Published on 10/26/2026

Editorially responsible: Samuel Halff, Managing Partner

Reading time: 8min (1585 words)

creation-entrepriseregistre-du-commercestatistiquesgenevesuisse-romandefosc

In September 2026, the Swiss Official Gazette of Commerce (SOGC) published 1,200 new entries in the commercial register across the six French-speaking cantons (Geneva, Vaud, Valais, Neuchâtel, Fribourg and Jura), including 332 in Geneva. Over the same period, 663 deletions were published, a balance of +537 registered entities.

This monthly barometer by Ark Fiduciaire is computed automatically from the official SOGC publications. The figures are neither estimated nor extrapolated: they are counts of publications, broken down by canton and legal form. This page is updated every month with the latest published figures; the method and the full downloadable history are at the end of the article.

A new entry is not always a new business: the total includes 37 branches, and some entries may follow a transfer of seat from another canton. Excluding branches, 1,163 new companies, sole proprietorships and other entities were registered.

Key figures for September 2026

  • 1,200 new entries in French-speaking Switzerland, up 6.7% on August 2026 (1,125) and up 8.6% on September 2025 (1,105).
  • 332 in Geneva, 27.7% of the regional total; up 14.1% month on month and down 4.3% year on year.
  • The most active canton is Vaud, with 393 new entries.
  • The most common legal form is the Sàrl (541 entries, 45.1%).
  • 663 deletions published in the six cantons, a balance of +537.
  • Since January, 11,826 new entries, up 1.0% on the same period of 2025 (11,711).

New entries and deletions by canton

The table compares new entries in September 2026 with the previous month and with the same month last year. The balance is new entries minus deletions published in the same month.

CantonEntries Sept 2026Aug 2026Monthly changeSept 2025Annual changeDeletionsBalance
Geneva332291+14.1%347−4.3%188+144
Vaud393372+5.6%336+17.0%213+180
Valais209236−11.4%189+10.6%128+81
Neuchâtel7057+22.8%59+18.6%49+21
Fribourg163148+10.1%140+16.4%65+98
Jura3321+57.1%34−2.9%20+13
French-speaking Switzerland1,2001,125+6.7%1,105+8.6%663+537

Geneva accounts for 27.7% of the month's new entries in the region. Month-to-month changes should be read with care in the smaller cantons, where a handful of entries can move the percentage sharply.

Legal forms of the new entries

The legal form is read from the structured field of each publication. In Geneva, the most common form this month is the Sàrl (142 of 332).

CantonSA (company limited by shares)Sàrl (LLC)Sole proprietorshipBranchesOther formsTotal
Geneva6014299427332
Vaud661801121124393
Valais28109511110209
Neuchâtel1239104570
Fribourg30547054163
Jura31792233
French-speaking Switzerland19954135137721,200

"Other forms" mainly covers general partnerships, associations, foundations and cooperatives entered in the commercial register. Branches include those of Swiss and foreign companies.

Year to date (January to September 2026)

CantonEntries 2026Entries 2025ChangeDeletions 2026Balance 2026
Geneva3,2343,376−4.2%2,360+874
Vaud3,9433,904+1.0%2,473+1,470
Valais2,1492,001+7.4%1,170+979
Neuchâtel704668+5.4%423+281
Fribourg1,4811,469+0.8%817+664
Jura315293+7.5%209+106
French-speaking Switzerland11,82611,711+1.0%7,452+4,374

Ark Fiduciaire

Incorporate your company with full support

Our experts are available for personalised guidance. First consultation free, no commitment.

Thirteen-month trend

New entries published each month for Geneva and for the six French-speaking cantons as a whole, with the region's deletions for the same month.

MonthGenevaFrench-speaking SwitzerlandDeletions (French-speaking Switzerland)
Sept 20253471,105703
Oct 20253991,370772
Nov 20253901,352788
Dec 20254351,568828
Jan 20263361,254851
Feb 20263831,390731
Mar 20264581,565982
Apr 20263681,271721
May 20263011,162859
Jun 20263881,435984
Jul 20263771,424936
Aug 20262911,125725
Sept 20263321,200663

Fields of activity (indicative)

To give an order of magnitude, the stated purpose of each new entry is assigned to a field of activity by keywords. This classification is approximate: it does not follow the official NOGA nomenclature, a purpose can cover several activities and some purposes contain no recognised keyword (172 entries not classified out of 1,200).

Field (keyword classification)EntriesShare
Real estate and construction26121.8%
Consulting and business services19216.0%
Trade and commodities12710.6%
Health, beauty and wellbeing937.8%
Restaurants and hotels736.1%
Training, culture and events695.8%
IT and digital625.2%
Transport and logistics564.7%
Holdings and participations554.6%
Automotive and garages282.3%
Finance, fiduciary and insurance121.0%
Not classified17214.3%

What these figures mean for founders

The choice between a Sàrl (GmbH) and an SA (AG) depends first on capital and on the image you want to project. A Sàrl requires minimum capital of CHF 20,000, an SA minimum share capital of CHF 100,000, of which at least 20% of each share and at least CHF 50,000 in total must be paid in at incorporation. Both forms limit the liability of the partners or shareholders to the company's assets.

The sole proprietorship is the simplest form, but the owner is liable for debts with all personal assets. Registration in the commercial register becomes mandatory once annual turnover reaches CHF 100,000. Many self-employed people start this way and move to a Sàrl as the business grows.

Registration is only a first step: VAT, social insurance, accounting and tax follow quickly. Ark Fiduciaire supports founders in Geneva, from setting up the company to keeping the books. For a specific question, get in touch.

Methodology

  • Source: publications of the Swiss Official Gazette of Commerce (SOGC), retrieved through the portal's public interface on 26 October 2026.
  • New entries: publications under heading HR01 ("new entries") of the commercial registers of Geneva, Vaud, Valais, Neuchâtel, Fribourg and Jura. They include branches.
  • Deletions: publications under heading HR03. A deletion can follow a liquidation, a merger, a transfer of seat or another cause, so the balance is a flow of publications, not the change in the number of active companies.
  • Date used: the SOGC publication date, not the date of entry in the register, which usually comes a few days earlier. Some entries made at the end of a month therefore appear in the following month.
  • Legal forms: read from the structured field of each publication. The field of activity is an indicative keyword classification of the stated purpose.
  • Checks: 31,950 HR01 and 19,518 HR03 publications processed over the period covered; 1,200 publications of the month read in full; 2 mention a transfer of seat from another canton; 0 duplicate UID detected.
  • Personal data: the report only publishes aggregates. No names of people or companies are included.
  • Revisions: a publication cancelled or corrected after retrieval may slightly change the figures. Each report keeps the figures as of its retrieval date.

Cite this data

Journalists and researchers may use these figures with the following attribution:

Ark Fiduciaire, "New companies in Geneva and French-speaking Switzerland, monthly statistics", based on the Swiss Official Gazette of Commerce (SOGC), data for September 2026. https://ark-fid.ch/en/ressources/articles/creations-entreprises-geneve-suisse-romande-statistiques/

Data in CSV format: full history and September 2026.

See also

References

New governance requirements for SMEs in Switzerland: everything boards of directors must implement in 2026

In 2026, Swiss SME governance will face stricter regulatory frameworks, growing digitalization, new risk management (cyber, compliance, AI), and increased expectations for transparency. This article details the new responsibilities of Swiss boards of directors, rising obligations (transparency, compliance, risk prevention), digital tools to facilitate management, and provides pragmatic implementation advice tailored to SME realities.

Domiciliation and Substance in Switzerland: Regulations, Controls, and Impacts for Companies from 2026

As the fight against money laundering and new transparency requirements intensify, Switzerland is strengthening domiciliation and substance obligations for companies. The opening of the federal transparency register (TranspaReg), the need for a real presence, and evolving controls require a strategic review of practices, especially for SMEs, service companies, or holding structures. This article deciphers the regulations applicable from 2026, substance criteria, common pitfalls, and offers a checklist to bring your company into compliance.

Ark assistant

A question about your own situation?

Our assistant answers right away, estimates the cost of an engagement and passes your request to the team if you want.